Why Ethyl?

Why should you use the Ethyl Ascorbic Acid form of Vitamin C? 

  • Stable and non-irritating
    Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is an etherified derivative of ascorbic acid that is soluble in water and oil. Because it contains an ethyl group bound to the third carbon position, it is one of the most stable known forms of vitamin C and able to penetrate the skin’s deeper layers without causing irritation.
  • Brightens skin tone
    Ethyl Ascorbic Acid brightens the complexion and evens out skin tone. It also helps protect skin from free radicals caused by ultraviolet light.
  • Minimizes lines and wrinkles
    Ethyl Ascorbic Acid promotes collagen production, which significantly improves visible signs of aging and helps maintain the look of smooth, supple skin.
  • The human body can't make Vitamin C
    While most animals are able to synthesize vitamin C within their bodies, human beings must acquire vitamin C from external sources.

REFERENCES   
Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, Volume 11 (4) – Dec 1, 2012, Stability, transdermal penetration, and cutaneous effects of ascorbic acid and its derivatives
Iliopoulos, F., Sil, B., Moore, D., Lucas, R., & Lane, M. (2019). 3-O-ethyl-l-ascorbic acid: Characterization and investigation of single solvent systems for delivery to the skin. International Journal Of Pharmaceutics: X, 1, 100025. doi: 10.1016/j.ijpx.2019.100025


Liao, W. C., Huang, Y. T., Lu, L. P., & Huang, W. Y. (2018). Antioxidant Ability and Stability Studies of 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, a Cosmetic Tyrosinase Inhibitor. Journal of cosmetic science, 69(4), 233–243.